So, how can your copyright be assigned without your knowledge??
[…] It’s black letter U.S. copyright law that an assignment of copyright must be in writing. Section 204(a) of the Copyright Act provides that “a transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance or a note or memorandum of the transfer is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed.” 17 U.S.C. § 204(a).
So, how can your copyright be assigned without your knowledge??
The court in Johnson v.